IDMO vs IEFA: Differences, Returns & Fees
IDMO and IEFA hold 26% of their weight in the same names, and IDMO returned +16.9% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $4.3bn for Invesco S&P International Developed Momentum ETF and $189.5bn for iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF.
IEFA costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.0 points; IEFA is far larger, $189.5bn against $4.3bn.
| IDMO | IEFA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.07% |
| Net assets | $4.3bn | $189.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.9% | +13.9% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | MSCI EAFE IMI Index |
| Holdings in common | 26% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 8, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.3% | 12.2% |
| Below its high | 4.8%, high on Aug 17, 2026 | 4.8%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IDMO and IEFA hold 26% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
26% in common
On the same fields
IDMO and IEFA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IDMO in plain words
IDMO tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 167 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 17, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IEFA in plain words
IEFA tracks the MSCI EAFE. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,628 positions, with the top ten at 12.2%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IDMO or IEFA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IDMO returned +16.9% and IEFA +13.9%.
- Which is cheaper, IDMO or IEFA?
- IEFA is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IDMO against IEFA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idmo-vs-iefa
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IDMO against IEFA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idmo-vs-iefa
[IDMO against IEFA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idmo-vs-iefa)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.