IDMO vs VXUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
IDMO and VXUS hold 18% of their weight in the same names, and VXUS returned +17.8% over the year. Net assets: $4.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P International Developed Momentum ETF, and $163.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Total International Stock ETF.
VXUS costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.9 points.
| IDMO | VXUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.05% |
| Net assets, IDMO as of Oct 9, 2026 and VXUS as of Sep 30, 2026 | $4.3bn | $163.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.9% | +17.8% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | FTSE Global All Cap ex US Index |
| Holdings in common | 18% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.3% | 14.1% |
| Below its high | 4.8%, high on Aug 17, 2026 | 3.9%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IDMO and VXUS hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
18% in common
On the same fields
IDMO and VXUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IDMO in plain words
IDMO tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 167 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 17, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VXUS in plain words
VXUS tracks an index of Total International Stock. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 8,802 positions, with the top ten at 14.1%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IDMO or VXUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IDMO returned +16.9% and VXUS +17.8%.
- Which is cheaper, IDMO or VXUS?
- VXUS is cheaper, by 0.20 percentage points a year. That is about $20 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IDMO against VXUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idmo-vs-vxus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IDMO against VXUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idmo-vs-vxus
[IDMO against VXUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idmo-vs-vxus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.