CWI vs VXUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
CWI and VXUS hold 68% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $2.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF, and $163.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Total International Stock ETF.
VXUS costs 0.25 points a year less; both returned +17.8% over a year.
| CWI | VXUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.30% | 0.05% |
| Net assets, CWI as of Oct 8, 2026 and VXUS as of Sep 30, 2026 | $2.9bn | $163.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.8% | +17.8% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | FTSE Global All Cap ex US Index |
| Holdings in common | 68% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 16.1% | 14.1% |
| Below its high | 3.9%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CWI and VXUS hold 68% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
68% in common
On the same fields
CWI and VXUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CWI in plain words
CWI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.30% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,110 positions, with the top ten at 16.1%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VXUS in plain words
VXUS tracks an index of Total International Stock. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 8,802 positions, with the top ten at 14.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CWI or VXUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CWI returned +17.8% and VXUS +17.8%.
- Which is cheaper, CWI or VXUS?
- VXUS is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CWI against VXUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cwi-vs-vxus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CWI against VXUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cwi-vs-vxus
[CWI against VXUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cwi-vs-vxus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.