CWI vs IEFA: Differences, Returns & Fees
CWI and IEFA hold 53% of their weight in the same names, and CWI returned +17.8% over the year. Net assets: $2.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR MSCI ACWI ex-US ETF, and $189.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF.
IEFA costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.9 points; IEFA is far larger, $188.1bn against $2.9bn.
| CWI | IEFA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.30% | 0.07% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $2.9bn | $188.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.8% | +13.9% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | MSCI EAFE IMI Index |
| Holdings in common | 53% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 16.1% | 12.2% |
| Below its high | 3.9%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | 4.8%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CWI and IEFA hold 53% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
half
53% in common
On the same fields
CWI and IEFA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CWI in plain words
CWI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.30% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,110 positions, with the top ten at 16.1%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IEFA in plain words
IEFA tracks the MSCI EAFE. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,628 positions, with the top ten at 12.2%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CWI or IEFA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CWI returned +17.8% and IEFA +13.9%.
- Which is cheaper, CWI or IEFA?
- IEFA is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CWI against IEFA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cwi-vs-iefa
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CWI against IEFA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cwi-vs-iefa
[CWI against IEFA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cwi-vs-iefa)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.