IEFA vs INTF: Differences, Returns & Fees
IEFA and INTF hold 54% of their weight in the same names, and INTF returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $189.5bn for iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF and $3.7bn for iShares International Equity Factor ETF.
IEFA costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.1 points; IEFA is far larger, $189.5bn against $3.7bn.
| IEFA | INTF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.07% | 0.16% |
| Net assets | $189.5bn | $3.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.9% | +18.0% |
| What it tracks | MSCI EAFE IMI Index | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 54% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 12.2% | 12.7% |
| Below its high | 4.8%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 4.9%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IEFA and INTF hold 54% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
54% in common
On the same fields
IEFA and INTF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IEFA in plain words
IEFA tracks the MSCI EAFE. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,628 positions, with the top ten at 12.2%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
INTF in plain words
INTF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 486 positions, with the top ten at 12.7%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IEFA or INTF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IEFA returned +13.9% and INTF +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, IEFA or INTF?
- IEFA is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IEFA against INTF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iefa-vs-intf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IEFA against INTF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iefa-vs-intf
[IEFA against INTF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iefa-vs-intf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.