IEFA vs IMFL: Differences, Returns & Fees
IEFA and IMFL hold 60% of their weight in the same names, and IMFL returned +23.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $189.5bn for iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF and $1.1bn for Invesco International Developed Dynamic Multifactor ETF.
IEFA costs 0.27 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.2 points; IEFA is far larger, $189.5bn against $1.1bn.
| IEFA | IMFL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.07% | 0.34% |
| Net assets | $189.5bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.9% | +23.1% |
| What it tracks | MSCI EAFE IMI Index | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 60% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 8, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 12.2% | 21.2% |
| Below its high | 4.8%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IEFA and IMFL hold 60% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
60% in common
On the same fields
IEFA and IMFL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IEFA in plain words
IEFA tracks the MSCI EAFE. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,628 positions, with the top ten at 12.2%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IMFL in plain words
IMFL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,155 positions, with the top ten at 21.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IEFA or IMFL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IEFA returned +13.9% and IMFL +23.1%.
- Which is cheaper, IEFA or IMFL?
- IEFA is cheaper, by 0.27 percentage points a year. That is about $27 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IEFA against IMFL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iefa-vs-imfl
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IEFA against IMFL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iefa-vs-imfl
[IEFA against IMFL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iefa-vs-imfl)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.