DMXF vs IEFA: Differences, Returns & Fees

DMXF and IEFA hold 43% of their weight in the same names, and DMXF returned +15.5% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.0bn for iShares ESG Advanced MSCI EAFE ETF and $189.5bn for iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF.

IEFA costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.6 points; IEFA is far larger, $189.5bn against $1.0bn.

DMXFIEFA
Expense ratio0.12%0.07%
Net assets$1.0bn$189.5bn
Total return, 1 year+15.5%+13.9%
What it tracksnot read by ETFIQMSCI EAFE IMI Index
Holdings in common43%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund22.8%12.2%
Below its high3.9%, high on Aug 13, 20264.8%, high on Aug 25, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+15.5%
DMXF total return, 1 year
+13.9%
IEFA total return, 1 year
0.12%
DMXF expense ratio
0.07%
IEFA expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DMXF and IEFA hold 43% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

43% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DMXF IEFA
ASML HOLDING 6.50% 2.87%
NOVARTIS AG 2.45% 1.05%
MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP 2.18% 0.95%
SAP 2.03% 0.85%
ADVANTEST 1.79% 0.77%
ALLIANZ 1.66% 0.71%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA 1.63% 0.70%
TOKYO ELECTRON 1.63% 0.69%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC 1.53% 0.65%
SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP 1.40% 0.61%
ABB LTD 1.39% 0.59%
RECRUIT HOLDINGS LTD 1.38% 0.58%
Only in DMXF
EUR/USD 0.00%
MINI TPX IDX DEC 26 0.00%
Only in IEFA
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC 1.26%
ROCHE PS PAR AG 1.20%
SHELL 1.17%
ASTRAZENECA PLC 0.96%
NESTLE SA 0.95%
BHP GROUP LTD 0.88%
SIEMENS N AG 0.87%
BANCO SANTANDER 0.77%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DMXF
iShares ESG Advanced MSCI EAFE ETF
IEFA
iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI EAFE
Total return, 1 year +15.5% +13.9%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 −1.8 pts −3.3 pts
Expense ratio 0.12% 0.07%
Already in the S&P 500 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 396 2628
Net assets $1.0bn $189.5bn

DMXF and IEFA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

DMXF in plain words

DMXF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 396 positions, with the top ten at 22.8%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

IEFA in plain words

IEFA tracks the MSCI EAFE. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,628 positions, with the top ten at 12.2%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DMXF or IEFA?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DMXF returned +15.5% and IEFA +13.9%.
Which is cheaper, DMXF or IEFA?
IEFA is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DMXF and IEFA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 0% of DMXF and 0% of IEFA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DMXF against IEFA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dmxf-vs-iefa

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.