INTF vs VXUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
INTF and VXUS hold 36% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $3.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares International Equity Factor ETF, and $163.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Total International Stock ETF.
VXUS costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points.
| INTF | VXUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.05% |
| Net assets, INTF as of Oct 9, 2026 and VXUS as of Sep 30, 2026 | $3.7bn | $163.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.0% | +17.8% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | FTSE Global All Cap ex US Index |
| Holdings in common | 36% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 12.7% | 14.1% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | 3.9%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, INTF and VXUS hold 36% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
36% in common
On the same fields
INTF and VXUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
INTF in plain words
INTF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 486 positions, with the top ten at 12.7%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VXUS in plain words
VXUS tracks an index of Total International Stock. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 8,802 positions, with the top ten at 14.1%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, INTF or VXUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, INTF returned +18.0% and VXUS +17.8%.
- Which is cheaper, INTF or VXUS?
- VXUS is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, INTF against VXUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/intf-vs-vxus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). INTF against VXUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/intf-vs-vxus
[INTF against VXUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/intf-vs-vxus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.