Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IAU vs XLF: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

IAU is a commodity fund and XLF an equity index fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, XLF returned +7.6% against +2.7%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IAU and XLF

Net assets: $60.1bn on Oct 28, 2026 for iShares Gold Trust, and $51.6bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF.

At a glance
+2.7%
IAU total return, 1 year
+7.6%
XLF total return, 1 year
0.25%
IAU expense ratio
0.08%
XLF expense ratio

Pair scorecard

XLF costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.9 points; IAU is 1.2 times larger.

IAU vs XLF: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIAUXLF
Return
Total return, 1 year+2.7%+7.6%
Drawdown
Below its high24.6%, high on Jan 29, 20263.8%, high on Sep 3, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksGoldFinancial Select Sector Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.25%0.08%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$60.3bn$51.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund57.4%

Method

Side by side

IAU iShares Gold Trust XLF State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF
Where it sits Commodity ETF Stock ETF
What it is Holds gold Tracks an index of Financials
Total return, 1 year +2.7% +7.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +2.5% (GLD) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +0.2 pts vs GLD not measured
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.08%
Holdings not counted 77
Net assets, IAU as of Oct 28, 2026 and XLF as of Oct 27, 2026 $60.1bn $51.6bn

IAU and XLF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IAU and XLF flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IAU

Its expense ratio is 0.25% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.

IAU holds gold. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +2.7% with distributions reinvested, against +2.5% for its benchmark, the price of gold. It sat 24.6% below its high of Jan 29, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

XLF

XLF tracks an index of Financials. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +7.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 77 positions, with the top ten at 57.4%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IAU or XLF?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IAU returned +2.7% and XLF +7.6%.
Which is cheaper, IAU or XLF?
XLF is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IAU against XLF, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iau-vs-xlf

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.