Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SLV vs XLF: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

SLV is a commodity fund and XLF an equity index fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SLV returned +14.9% against +7.6%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SLV and XLF

Net assets: $26.9bn on Oct 28, 2026 for iShares Silver Trust, and $51.6bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF.

At a glance
+14.9%
SLV total return, 1 year
+7.6%
XLF total return, 1 year
0.50%
SLV expense ratio
0.08%
XLF expense ratio

Pair scorecard

XLF costs 0.42 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.3 points; XLF is 1.9 times larger.

SLV vs XLF: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSLVXLF
Return
Total return, 1 year+14.9%+7.6%
Drawdown
Below its high53.5%, high on Jan 28, 20263.8%, high on Sep 3, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksSilverFinancial Select Sector Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.50%0.08%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$26.5bn$51.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund57.4%

Method

Risk and return

May 5, 2006 to Oct 23, 2026 · 1,068 weekly returns
SLV XLF
Return
Total return edge SLV +248.1% +202.3%
Annualized edge SLV +6.3% +5.5%
Price return edge SLV +248.1% +63.6%
Risk
Volatility edge XLF 32.5% 27.2%
Max drawdown edge SLV (slight) −75.2% −82.7%
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge SLV (slight) 0.30 0.27
Sortino edge SLV (slight) 0.42 0.39
Calmar edge SLV 0.08 0.07
Reading

SLV returned more: +248.1% to +202.3%. XLF swung less: 27.2% to 32.5%. SLV fell slightly less at its worst: −75.2% to −82.7%.

Full scorecard

9 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: SLV vs XLF: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSLVXLFEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+248.1%+202.3%SLVPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+6.3%+5.5%SLVTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+248.1%+63.6%SLVPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility32.5%27.2%XLFSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation23.0%18.7%XLFLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−75.2%−82.7%SLV (slight)Deepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.300.27SLV (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.420.39SLV (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Calmar0.080.07SLVAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 1,068 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

Side by side

SLV iShares Silver Trust XLF State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF
Where it sits Commodity ETF Stock ETF
What it is Holds silver Tracks an index of Financials
Total return, 1 year +14.9% +7.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +15.0% (SIVR) not measured
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs SIVR not measured
Expense ratio 0.50% 0.08%
Holdings not counted 77
Net assets, SLV as of Oct 28, 2026 and XLF as of Oct 27, 2026 $26.9bn $51.6bn

SLV and XLF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-45D11CBEDD

SLV and XLF do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. SLV follows Silver and XLF follows Financial Select Sector Index.
  2. One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 28, 2026 SLV returned +14.9% and XLF +7.6% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 7.3 points.
  3. Cost. SLV charges 0.50% of assets a year and XLF 0.08%, a gap of 0.42 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

SLV and XLF flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SLV

Its expense ratio is 0.50% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.

SLV holds silver. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +14.9% with distributions reinvested, against +15.0% for its benchmark, the price of silver. It sat 53.5% below its high of Jan 28, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

XLF

XLF tracks an index of Financials. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +7.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 77 positions, with the top ten at 57.4%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SLV or XLF?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SLV returned +14.9% and XLF +7.6%.
Which is cheaper, SLV or XLF?
XLF is cheaper, by 0.42 percentage points a year. That is about $42 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SLV against XLF, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/slv-vs-xlf

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.