HEFA vs IMTM: Differences, Returns & Fees

HEFA and IMTM hold 0% of their weight in the same names, and HEFA returned +19.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $7.5bn for iShares Currency Hedged MSCI EAFE ETF and $4.2bn for iShares MSCI Intl Momentum Factor ETF.

IMTM costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.0 points; HEFA is 1.8 times larger.

HEFAIMTM
Expense ratio0.35%0.30%
Net assets$7.5bn$4.2bn
Total return, 1 year+19.3%+15.3%
What it tracksnot read by ETFIQnot read by ETFIQ
Holdings in common0%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund100.0%24.4%
Below its high3.2%, high on Aug 13, 20264.3%, high on Aug 17, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+19.3%
HEFA total return, 1 year
+15.3%
IMTM total return, 1 year
0.35%
HEFA expense ratio
0.30%
IMTM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, HEFA and IMTM hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

0% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding HEFA IMTM
Only in HEFA
ISHARES MSCI EAFE ETF 99.10%
EUR/USD 0.52%
JPY/USD 0.26%
GBP/USD 0.07%
DKK/USD 0.02%
JPY/USD 0.01%
SEK/USD 0.01%
SGD/USD 0.01%
Only in IMTM
ASML HOLDING 5.21%
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA 3.16%
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC 2.80%
TORONTO DOMINION 2.25%
KIOXIA HOLDINGS 1.93%
SHELL 1.91%
ADVANTEST 1.86%
NOVARTIS AG 1.83%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

HEFA
iShares Currency Hedged MSCI EAFE ETF
IMTM
iShares MSCI Intl Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +19.3% +15.3%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +2.0 pts −2.0 pts
Expense ratio 0.35% 0.30%
Already in the S&P 500 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 97 301
Net assets $7.5bn $4.2bn

HEFA and IMTM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

HEFA in plain words

HEFA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 97 positions, with the top ten at 100.0%. It sat 3.2% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

IMTM in plain words

IMTM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.30% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 301 positions, with the top ten at 24.4%. It sat 4.3% below its high of Aug 17, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, HEFA or IMTM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, HEFA returned +19.3% and IMTM +15.3%.
Which is cheaper, HEFA or IMTM?
IMTM is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do HEFA and IMTM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 0% of HEFA and 0% of IMTM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, HEFA against IMTM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hefa-vs-imtm

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.