BBIN vs HEFA: Differences, Returns & Fees
BBIN and HEFA hold 0% of their weight in the same names, and HEFA returned +19.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $6.5bn for JPMorgan BetaBuilders International Equity ETF and $7.5bn for iShares Currency Hedged MSCI EAFE ETF.
BBIN costs 0.28 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.1 points; HEFA is 1.2 times larger.
| BBIN | HEFA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.07% | 0.35% |
| Net assets | $6.5bn | $7.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.2% | +19.3% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar Developed Markets ex-North America Target Market Exposure Index | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.3% | 100.0% |
| Below its high | 4.7%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 3.2%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BBIN and HEFA hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
0% in common
On the same fields
BBIN and HEFA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
BBIN in plain words
BBIN tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 630 positions, with the top ten at 14.3%. It sat 4.7% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
HEFA in plain words
HEFA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 97 positions, with the top ten at 100.0%. It sat 3.2% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BBIN or HEFA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BBIN returned +14.2% and HEFA +19.3%.
- Which is cheaper, BBIN or HEFA?
- BBIN is cheaper, by 0.28 percentage points a year. That is about $28 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BBIN against HEFA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-hefa
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BBIN against HEFA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-hefa
[BBIN against HEFA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbin-vs-hefa)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.