HEFA vs IDMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
HEFA and IDMO hold 0% of their weight in the same names, and HEFA returned +19.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $7.5bn for iShares Currency Hedged MSCI EAFE ETF and $4.3bn for Invesco S&P International Developed Momentum ETF.
IDMO costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.4 points; HEFA is 1.8 times larger.
| HEFA | IDMO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.35% | 0.25% |
| Net assets | $7.5bn | $4.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.3% | +16.9% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 9, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 100.0% | 36.3% |
| Below its high | 3.2%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | 4.8%, high on Aug 17, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, HEFA and IDMO hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
0% in common
On the same fields
HEFA and IDMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
HEFA in plain words
HEFA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 97 positions, with the top ten at 100.0%. It sat 3.2% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IDMO in plain words
IDMO tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 167 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 17, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, HEFA or IDMO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, HEFA returned +19.3% and IDMO +16.9%.
- Which is cheaper, HEFA or IDMO?
- IDMO is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, HEFA against IDMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hefa-vs-idmo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). HEFA against IDMO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hefa-vs-idmo
[HEFA against IDMO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/hefa-vs-idmo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.