IMTM vs VSGX: Differences, Returns & Fees
IMTM and VSGX hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and VSGX returned +19.5% over the year. Net assets: $4.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI Intl Momentum Factor ETF, and $6.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard ESG International Stock ETF.
VSGX costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.2 points.
| IMTM | VSGX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.30% | 0.10% |
| Net assets, IMTM as of Oct 9, 2026 and VSGX as of Sep 30, 2026 | $4.2bn | $6.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +15.3% | +19.5% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | FTSE Global All Cap ex US Choice Index |
| Holdings in common | 25% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.4% | 17.1% |
| Below its high | 4.3%, high on Aug 17, 2026 | 3.6%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IMTM and VSGX hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
25% in common
On the same fields
IMTM and VSGX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IMTM in plain words
IMTM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.30% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 301 positions, with the top ten at 24.4%. It sat 4.3% below its high of Aug 17, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VSGX in plain words
VSGX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 6,631 positions, with the top ten at 17.1%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IMTM or VSGX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IMTM returned +15.3% and VSGX +19.5%.
- Which is cheaper, IMTM or VSGX?
- VSGX is cheaper, by 0.20 percentage points a year. That is about $20 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IMTM against VSGX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/imtm-vs-vsgx
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IMTM against VSGX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/imtm-vs-vsgx
[IMTM against VSGX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/imtm-vs-vsgx)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.