FNDB vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees

FNDB and VLUE hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and VLUE returned +61.5% over the year. Net assets: $1.3bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab Fundamental U.S. Broad Market ETF, and $9.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF.

VLUE costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 37.9 points; VLUE is 8.2 times larger.

FNDB vs VLUE: Differences, Returns & Fees
FNDBVLUE
Expense ratio0.25%0.15%
Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025$917m$7.5bn
Total return, 1 year+23.6%+61.5%
What it tracksnot read by ETFIQMSCI USA Enhanced Value Index
Holdings in common24%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund20.8%45.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+23.6%
FNDB total return, 1 year
+61.5%
VLUE total return, 1 year
0.25%
FNDB expense ratio
0.15%
VLUE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FNDB and VLUE hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

24% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FNDB VLUE
Micron Technology Inc 1.48% 22.84%
Verizon Communications Inc 0.92% 2.54%
Cisco Systems Inc 0.84% 4.57%
CVS Health Corp 0.83% 1.22%
Bank of America Corp 0.80% 1.87%
Citigroup Inc 0.79% 1.52%
AT&T Inc 0.75% 2.34%
General Motors Co 0.67% 3.58%
Valero Energy Corp 0.65% 0.91%
Pfizer Inc 0.64% 1.74%
Wells Fargo & Co 0.63% 1.17%
Ford Motor Co 0.55% 1.70%
Only in FNDB
Apple Inc 4.29%
Intel Corp 2.38%
Alphabet Inc 2.20%
Microsoft Corp 2.16%
Exxon Mobil Corp 2.12%
Alphabet Inc 1.75%
Amazon.com Inc 1.72%
Chevron Corp 1.37%
Only in VLUE
D R HORTON 0.81%
STRATEGY INC CLASS A 0.58%
COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CLA 0.53%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.52%
WESTINGHOUSE AIR BRAKE TECHNOLOGIE 0.43%
SIMON PROPERTY GROUP REIT INC 0.39%
SS AND C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS 0.32%
REALTY INCOME REIT 0.27%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FNDB
Schwab Fundamental U.S. Broad Market ETF
VLUE
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor
Total return, 1 year +23.6% +61.5%
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 84.4% 96.6%
Holdings 1637 148
Net assets, FNDB as of May 31, 2026 and VLUE as of Oct 9, 2026 $1.3bn $9.4bn

FNDB and VLUE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About FNDB

FNDB tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,637 positions, with the top ten at 20.8%.

About VLUE

VLUE tracks the MSCI USA Value Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +61.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 148 positions, with the top ten at 45.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FNDB or VLUE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FNDB returned +23.6% and VLUE +61.5%.
Which is cheaper, FNDB or VLUE?
VLUE is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FNDB and VLUE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 84% of FNDB and 97% of VLUE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FNDB against VLUE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fndb-vs-vlue

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.