EFIV vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFIV and MTUM hold 30% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P 500 ESG ETF, and $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.
EFIV costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.8 points; MTUM is 19.7 times larger.
| EFIV | MTUM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.10% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.0bn | $20.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.0% | +25.8% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index ? | MSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index |
| Holdings in common | 30% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.5% | 36.1% |
| Below its high | 7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFIV and MTUM hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
30% in common
On the same fields
EFIV and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EFIV
EFIV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.0% with distributions reinvested, against +19.1% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index ?. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 325 positions, with the top ten at 42.5%.
About MTUM
MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFIV or MTUM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFIV returned +19.0% and MTUM +25.8%.
- Which is cheaper, EFIV or MTUM?
- EFIV is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFIV against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efiv-vs-mtum
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFIV against MTUM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efiv-vs-mtum
[EFIV against MTUM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efiv-vs-mtum)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.