EFIV vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFIV and USMV hold 30% of their weight in the same names, and EFIV returned +19.0% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P 500 ESG ETF, and $23.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.
EFIV costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.5 points; USMV is far larger, $23.7bn against $1.0bn.
| EFIV | USMV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.10% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.0bn | $23.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.0% | +7.5% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index ? | MSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index |
| Holdings in common | 30% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.5% | 15.1% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFIV and USMV hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
30% in common
On the same fields
EFIV and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EFIV
EFIV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.0% with distributions reinvested, against +19.1% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index ?. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 325 positions, with the top ten at 42.5%.
About USMV
USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFIV or USMV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFIV returned +19.0% and USMV +7.5%.
- Which is cheaper, EFIV or USMV?
- EFIV is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFIV against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efiv-vs-usmv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFIV against USMV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efiv-vs-usmv
[EFIV against USMV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efiv-vs-usmv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.