DIA vs LCAP: Differences, Returns & Fees
DIA and LCAP hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and LCAP returned +17.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 8, 2026: $44.4bn for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust and $1.9bn for Principal Capital Appreciation Select ETF.
DIA costs 0.13 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.7 points; DIA is far larger, $44.4bn against $1.9bn.
| DIA | LCAP | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.29% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $44.4bn | $1.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.0% | +17.7% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 29% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 55.0% | 42.0% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and LCAP hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
29% in common
On the same fields
DIA and LCAP on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About LCAP
LCAP is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 54 positions, with the top ten at 42.0%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or LCAP?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +13.0% and LCAP +17.7%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or LCAP?
- DIA is cheaper, by 0.13 percentage points a year. That is about $13 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against LCAP, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-lcap
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DIA against LCAP. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-lcap
[DIA against LCAP (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-lcap)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.