AVLC vs DIA: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVLC and DIA hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and AVLC returned +24.3% over the year. Net assets: $1.3bn on May 31, 2026 for Avantis U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $44.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust.
AVLC costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.8 points; DIA is far larger, $39.0bn against $481m.
| AVLC | DIA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.16% |
| Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025 | $481m | $39.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +24.3% | +15.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Dow Jones Industrial Average |
| Holdings in common | 25% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 30.9% | 55.2% |
| Below its high | 4.3%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVLC and DIA hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
25% in common
On the same fields
AVLC and DIA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 12, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVLC
AVLC is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 840 positions, with the top ten at 30.9%.
Over the year to Oct 12, 2026 it returned +24.3% with distributions reinvested, against +19.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 12, 2026 it returned +15.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.2%. It sat 4.3% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 12, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVLC or DIA?
- In the year to Oct 12, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVLC returned +24.3% and DIA +15.5%.
- Which is cheaper, AVLC or DIA?
- AVLC is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVLC against DIA, data as of Oct 12, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlc-vs-dia
ETFIQ. (Oct 12, 2026). AVLC against DIA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlc-vs-dia
[AVLC against DIA (ETFIQ, Oct 12, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlc-vs-dia)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.