DIA vs QUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
DIA and QUS hold 27% of their weight in the same names, and QUS returned +15.2% over the year. Net assets on Oct 8, 2026: $44.4bn for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust and $1.6bn for State Street SPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors ETF.
QUS costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.2 points; DIA is far larger, $44.4bn against $1.6bn.
| DIA | QUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $44.4bn | $1.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.0% | +15.2% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | MSCI USA Factor Mix A-Series Capped Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 27% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 55.0% | 23.0% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and QUS hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
half
27% in common
On the same fields
DIA and QUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About QUS
QUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 514 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or QUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +13.0% and QUS +15.2%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or QUS?
- QUS is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against QUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-qus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DIA against QUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-qus
[DIA against QUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-qus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.