DIA vs FQAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
DIA and FQAL hold 30% of their weight in the same names, and FQAL returned +15.2% over the year. Net assets: $44.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust, and $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Quality Factor ETF.
FQAL costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.2 points; DIA is far larger, $43.9bn against $1.4bn.
| DIA | FQAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $43.9bn | $1.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.0% | +15.2% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | Fidelity U.S. Quality Factor Index |
| Holdings in common | 30% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 55.0% | 38.1% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and FQAL hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
30% in common
On the same fields
DIA and FQAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About FQAL
FQAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or FQAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +13.0% and FQAL +15.2%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or FQAL?
- FQAL is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against FQAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-fqal
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DIA against FQAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-fqal
[DIA against FQAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-fqal)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.