CGDV vs FQAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

CGDV and FQAL hold 39% of their weight in the same names, and CGDV returned +18.5% over the year. Net assets: $38.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group Dividend Value ETF, and $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Quality Factor ETF.

FQAL costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.3 points; CGDV is far larger, $38.4bn against $1.4bn.

CGDV vs FQAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGDVFQAL
Expense ratio0.33%0.15%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$38.4bn$1.4bn
Total return, 1 year+18.5%+15.2%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedFidelity U.S. Quality Factor Index
Holdings in common39%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.7%38.1%
Below its high3.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.

+18.5%
CGDV total return, 1 year
+15.2%
FQAL total return, 1 year
0.33%
CGDV expense ratio
0.15%
FQAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, CGDV and FQAL hold 39% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.

half

39% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding CGDV FQAL
NVIDIA Corp 5.66% 7.69%
Microsoft Corp 5.81% 5.62%
Alphabet Inc 3.59% 5.58%
Broadcom Inc 5.16% 3.36%
Apple Inc 2.36% 7.22%
Meta Platforms Inc 3.33% 1.90%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.89% 1.97%
Eli Lilly & Co 3.15% 1.77%
Applied Materials Inc 3.12% 1.54%
Cisco Systems Inc 3.02% 1.46%
Seagate Technology Holdings PLC 1.42% 1.42%
Mastercard Inc 1.30% 1.23%
Only in CGDV
Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd 2.83%
RTX Corp 2.82%
British American Tobacco PLC 2.66%
Carrier Global Corp 2.64%
Starbucks Corp 2.26%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 2.16%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 2.02%
Capital Group Central Cash Fund 2.02%
Only in FQAL
VISA INC 1.48%
JOHNSON and JOHNSON 1.37%
LAM RESEARCH CORP 1.31%
FORTINET INC 1.27%
HOME DEPOT INC 1.16%
KLA CORP 1.13%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.12%
AIRBNB INC 1.06%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

CGDV
Capital Group Dividend Value ETF
FQAL
Fidelity Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +18.5% +15.2%
Its benchmark over the same days +26.4% (IWD) not published
Gap to its benchmark −7.9 pts vs IWD not available
Expense ratio 0.33% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 91.0% 94.0%
Holdings 53 124
Net assets, CGDV as of Oct 8, 2026 and FQAL as of Sep 30, 2026 $38.9bn $1.4bn

CGDV and FQAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About CGDV

CGDV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 53 positions, with the top ten at 38.7%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.

About FQAL

FQAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CGDV or FQAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGDV returned +18.5% and FQAL +15.2%.
Which is cheaper, CGDV or FQAL?
FQAL is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do CGDV and FQAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 91% of CGDV and 94% of FQAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CGDV against FQAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-fqal

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.