CGDV vs GSLC: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGDV and GSLC hold 33% of their weight in the same names, and CGDV returned +18.5% over the year. Net assets on Oct 8, 2026: $38.9bn for Capital Group Dividend Value ETF and $15.3bn for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF.
GSLC costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.7 points; CGDV is 2.6 times larger.
| CGDV | GSLC | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.09% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $38.9bn | $15.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.5% | +14.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity Index |
| Holdings in common | 33% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.7% | 36.1% |
| Below its high | 3.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGDV and GSLC hold 33% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026.
half
33% in common
On the same fields
CGDV and GSLC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About CGDV
CGDV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 53 positions, with the top ten at 38.7%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
About GSLC
GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 435 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGDV or GSLC?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGDV returned +18.5% and GSLC +14.8%.
- Which is cheaper, CGDV or GSLC?
- GSLC is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGDV against GSLC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-gslc
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGDV against GSLC. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-gslc
[CGDV against GSLC (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-gslc)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.