BBUS vs DIA: Differences, Returns & Fees
BBUS and DIA hold 30% of their weight in the same names, and BBUS returned +16.9% over the year. Net assets: $9.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Equity ETF, and $44.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust.
BBUS costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.9 points; DIA is 4.6 times larger.
| BBUS | DIA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.02% | 0.16% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $9.6bn | $44.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.9% | +13.0% |
| What it tracks | Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index | Dow Jones Industrial Average |
| Holdings in common | 30% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.5% | 55.0% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BBUS and DIA hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
30% in common
On the same fields
BBUS and DIA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BBUS
BBUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the Morningstar US Target Market Exposure Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 470 positions, with the top ten at 38.5%.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BBUS or DIA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BBUS returned +16.9% and DIA +13.0%.
- Which is cheaper, BBUS or DIA?
- BBUS is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BBUS against DIA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-dia
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BBUS against DIA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-dia
[BBUS against DIA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bbus-vs-dia)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.