Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
DIA vs XLSR: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, DIA returned +14.9% to XLSR's +9.5%; 14% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about DIA and XLSRNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $44.9bn for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust and $1.1bn for State Street US Sector Rotation ETF.
Pair scorecard
DIA costs 0.54 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.4 points; DIA is far larger, $44.9bn against $1.1bn.
| Measure | DIA | XLSR |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.9% | +9.5% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.70% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $44.9bn | $1.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 14% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 54.3% | 90.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and XLSR hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.
half
14% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
DIA and XLSR on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 54.3%.
XLSR
XLSR is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +9.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.70% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 34% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 21 positions, with the top ten at 90.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or XLSR?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +14.9% and XLSR +9.5%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or XLSR?
- DIA is cheaper, by 0.54 percentage points a year. That is about $54 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against XLSR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-xlsr
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). DIA against XLSR. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-xlsr
[DIA against XLSR (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-xlsr)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.