DIA vs STXF: Differences, Returns & Fees
DIA and STXF hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and STXF returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $44.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust, and $1.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Strive 500 ETF.
STXF costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.3 points; DIA is far larger, $44.1bn against $1.1bn.
| DIA | STXF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.05% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $44.1bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.0% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | Bloomberg 500 Index |
| Holdings in common | 29% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 55.0% | 36.2% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and STXF hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
29% in common
On the same fields
DIA and STXF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About STXF
STXF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 500 positions, with the top ten at 36.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or STXF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +13.0% and STXF +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or STXF?
- STXF is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against STXF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-stxf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DIA against STXF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-stxf
[DIA against STXF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-stxf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.