DIA vs FFLC: Differences, Returns & Fees
DIA and FFLC hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and FFLC returned +15.3% over the year. Net assets: $44.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust, and $1.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Core ETF.
DIA costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.3 points; DIA is far larger, $43.9bn against $1.2bn.
| DIA | FFLC | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.38% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $43.9bn | $1.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.0% | +15.3% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 25% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 55.0% | 39.5% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and FFLC hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
25% in common
On the same fields
DIA and FFLC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About FFLC
FFLC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.38% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 83% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 115 positions, with the top ten at 39.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or FFLC?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +13.0% and FFLC +15.3%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or FFLC?
- DIA is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against FFLC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-fflc
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DIA against FFLC. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-fflc
[DIA against FFLC (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-fflc)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.