DIA vs GSUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
DIA and GSUS hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and GSUS returned +16.9% over the year. Net assets on Oct 8, 2026: $44.4bn for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust and $3.5bn for Goldman Sachs MarketBeta U.S. Equity ETF.
GSUS costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.9 points; DIA is 12.8 times larger.
| DIA | GSUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.07% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $44.4bn | $3.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.0% | +16.9% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | Solactive GBS United States Large & Mid Cap Index |
| Holdings in common | 29% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 55.0% | 39.8% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and GSUS hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
29% in common
On the same fields
DIA and GSUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DIA
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About GSUS
GSUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 413 positions, with the top ten at 39.8%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or GSUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +13.0% and GSUS +16.9%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or GSUS?
- GSUS is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against GSUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-gsus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DIA against GSUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-gsus
[DIA against GSUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-gsus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.