DIA vs SPUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
DIA and SPUS hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and SPUS returned +21.9% over the year. Net assets: $44.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust, and $2.7bn on May 31, 2026 for SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF.
DIA costs 0.29 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.9 points.
| DIA | SPUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.16% | 0.45% |
| Net assets, DIA as of Oct 8, 2026 and SPUS as of May 31, 2026 | $44.4bn | $2.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.0% | +21.9% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones Industrial Average | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 24% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 55.0% | 57.9% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Aug 5, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DIA and SPUS hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
24% in common
On the same fields
DIA and SPUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DIA in plain words
DIA tracks the Dow Jones Industrial Average. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.16% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 30 positions, with the top ten at 55.0%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Aug 5, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
SPUS in plain words
SPUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 213 positions, with the top ten at 57.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DIA or SPUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DIA returned +13.0% and SPUS +21.9%.
- Which is cheaper, DIA or SPUS?
- DIA is cheaper, by 0.29 percentage points a year. That is about $29 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DIA against SPUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-spus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DIA against SPUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-spus
[DIA against SPUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dia-vs-spus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.