Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GNR vs XME: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GNR returned +32.9% to XME's +6.7%; 8% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GNR and XME

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $5.3bn for State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF and $3.6bn for State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF.

At a glance
25.9%
GNR in the S&P 500
21.8%
XME in the S&P 500
+32.9%
GNR total return, 1 year
+6.7%
XME total return, 1 year
GNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 74% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
74% of its weight is outside the S&P 50026% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.26%74%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 104 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 1% in74% of its weight is outside the S&P 50026% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.26%74%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 1% in

26% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

XME · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 78% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
78% of its weight is outside the S&P 50022% of XME's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 78% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.22%78%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 55% of the fund · 38 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in78% of its weight is outside the S&P 50022% of XME's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 78% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.22%78%inoutside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

22% of XME's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 78% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XME costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 26.2 points; GNR is 1.5 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GNR vs XME: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGNRXME
Return
Total return, 1 year+32.9%+6.7%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high6.8%, high on Sep 9, 202627.8%, high on Jun 2, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesMiners and metals
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 8.1 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 8.1 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.40%0.35%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$5.3bn$3.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in common8%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36%55%

Method

What they share

8%

By the books each fund has filed, GNR and XME hold 8% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

8% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GNR XME
NEWMONT CORP 2.71% 4.87%
FREEPORT MCMORAN INC 2.09% 4.73%
NUCOR CORP 1.47% 6.19%
STEEL DYNAMICS INC 0.79% 6.00%
RELIANCE INC 0.53% 6.56%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GNR
SHELL PLC 5.51%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 5.23%
BHP GROUP LTD 4.44%
NUTRIEN LTD 4.43%
TOTALENERGIES SE 3.68%
CHEVRON CORP 3.00%
UPM KYMMENE OYJ 2.82%
BP PLC 2.36%
Only in XME
CLEVELAND CLIFFS INC 6.82%
COMMERCIAL METALS CO 5.62%
ROYAL GOLD INC 5.13%
MATERION CORP 4.59%
ALCOA CORP 4.54%
MP MATERIALS CORP 4.07%
URANIUM ENERGY CORP 3.80%
COEUR MINING INC 3.73%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: GNR vs XME: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowGNRXMEGNRXME
3 months+1.4%−14.4%not measured−14.3 pts vs IVV
6 months+0.4%−22.7%not measured−27.7 pts vs IVV
1 year+32.9%+6.7%not measured−8.1 pts vs IVV
3 years+50.3%+89.9%not measured+6.5 pts vs IVV
Since launchNot the same days: GNR Sep 2010 · XME Jun 2006+138.2%+174.0%not measurednot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GNR State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF · Holds 104 stocks in natural resources, 26% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XME State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF · Holds 38 stocks in miners and metals, 22% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Miners and metals
In the S&P 500 25.9% 21.8%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.6% 99.6%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.6% 0.0%
Holdings 104 38
Top ten, share of the fund 36.5% 55.0%
Expense ratio 0.40% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.41% 0.35%
Total return, 1 year +32.9% +6.7%
vs its benchmark not measured −8.1 pts vs IVV
Below its high −6.8% −27.8%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $5.3bn $3.6bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

8% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

GNR and XME flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GNR

By weight, 26% of GNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 104 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +32.9% with distributions reinvested. It sits 6.8% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

XME

By weight, 22% of XME's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 55% of the fund across 38 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +6.7% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 8.1 pts. It sits 27.8% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do GNR and XME hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 8% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, GNR or XME?
GNR has 26% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XME has 22%, so XME differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GNR or XME?
GNR charges 0.40% a year and XME charges 0.35%, so XME is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GNR against XME, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gnr-vs-xme

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.