Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GNR vs PAVE: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GNR returned +32.9% to PAVE's +14.2%; 3% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GNR and PAVE

Net assets: $5.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF, and $13.6bn on Oct 12, 2026 for Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF.

At a glance
25.9%
GNR in the S&P 500
62.9%
PAVE in the S&P 500
+32.9%
GNR total return, 1 year
+14.2%
PAVE total return, 1 year
GNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 74% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
74% of its weight is outside the S&P 50026% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.26%74%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 104 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 1% in74% of its weight is outside the S&P 50026% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.26%74%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 1% in

26% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

PAVE · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 37% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
37% of its weight is outside the S&P 50063% of PAVE's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 37% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.63%37%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 97% · top ten 32% of the fund · 100 holdings as filed for Aug 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 6% in37% of its weight is outside the S&P 50063% of PAVE's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 37% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.63%37%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 97% · Nasdaq-100: 6% in

63% of PAVE's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 37% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

GNR costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 18.7 points; PAVE is 2.6 times larger.

GNR vs PAVE: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGNRPAVE
Return
Total return, 1 year+32.9%+14.2%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high6.8%, high on Sep 9, 202610.0%, high on Jun 25, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesInfrastructure
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.40%0.47%
Net assets, as of Oct 12, 2026$5.2bn$13.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in common3%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36%32%

Method

What they share

3%

By the books each fund has filed, GNR and PAVE hold 3% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

3% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GNR PAVE
NUCOR CORP 1.47% 3.26%
STEEL DYNAMICS INC 0.79% 1.98%
RELIANCE INC 0.53% 1.15%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GNR
SHELL PLC 5.51%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 5.23%
BHP GROUP LTD 4.44%
NUTRIEN LTD 4.43%
TOTALENERGIES SE 3.68%
CHEVRON CORP 3.00%
UPM KYMMENE OYJ 2.82%
NEWMONT CORP 2.71%
Only in PAVE
DEERE & COMPANY 3.38%
FASTENAL COMPANY 3.36%
EMERSON ELECTRIC CO. 3.32%
PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION 3.13%
UNION PACIFIC CORPORATION 3.11%
NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORPORATION 3.10%
EATON CORPORATION PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 3.05%
CRH PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 3.03%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: GNR vs PAVE: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowGNRPAVE
3 months+1.4%−8.1%
6 months+0.4%−7.4%
1 year+32.9%+14.2%
3 years+50.3%+82.7%
Since launchNot the same days: GNR Sep 2010 · PAVE Mar 2017+138.2%+288.3%

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GNR State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF · Holds 104 stocks in natural resources, 26% of its weight in S&P 500 companies PAVE Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF · Holds 100 stocks in infrastructure, 63% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Infrastructure
In the S&P 500 25.9% 62.9%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.6% 97.2%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.6% 6.4%
Holdings 104 100
Top ten, share of the fund 36.5% 31.7%
Expense ratio 0.40% 0.47%
Fee for the differing part 0.41% 0.48%
Total return, 1 year +32.9% +14.2%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −6.8% −10.0%
Net assets, GNR as of Nov 3, 2026 and PAVE as of Oct 12, 2026 $5.3bn $13.6bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

3% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

GNR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GNR

By weight, 26% of GNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 104 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +32.9% with distributions reinvested. It sits 6.8% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

PAVE

By weight, 63% of PAVE's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 97%. The top ten holdings are 32% of the fund across 100 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +14.2% with distributions reinvested. It sits 10.0% below its all-time high of Jun 25, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do GNR and PAVE hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 3% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, GNR or PAVE?
GNR has 26% of its weight in S&P 500 names and PAVE has 63%, so GNR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GNR or PAVE?
GNR charges 0.40% a year and PAVE charges 0.47%, so GNR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GNR against PAVE, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gnr-vs-pave

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.