Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GUNR vs PAVE: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

PAVE holds 62.9% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and GUNR 27.1%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GUNR and PAVE

Net assets: $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF, and $13.6bn on Oct 12, 2026 for Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF.

At a glance
27.1%
GUNR in the S&P 500
62.9%
PAVE in the S&P 500
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
+14.2%
PAVE total return, 1 year
GUNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 73% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 135 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

27% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

PAVE · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 37% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
37% of its weight is outside the S&P 50063% of PAVE's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 37% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.63%37%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 97% · top ten 32% of the fund · 100 holdings as filed for Aug 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 6% in37% of its weight is outside the S&P 50063% of PAVE's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 37% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.63%37%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 97% · Nasdaq-100: 6% in

63% of PAVE's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 37% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

GUNR costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.6 points.

GUNR vs PAVE: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGUNRPAVE
Return
Total return, 1 year+26.8%+14.2%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high7.5%, high on Sep 9, 202610.0%, high on Jun 25, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesInfrastructure
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.46%0.47%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and PAVE as of Oct 12, 2026$7.2bn$13.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: GUNR vs PAVE: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowGUNRPAVE
3 months+1.3%−8.1%
6 months−2.5%−7.4%
1 year+26.8%+14.2%
3 years+45.4%+82.7%
Since launchNot the same days: GUNR Sep 2011 · PAVE Mar 2017+149.3%+288.3%

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · Holds 135 stocks in natural resources, 27% of its weight in S&P 500 companies PAVE Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF · Holds 100 stocks in infrastructure, 63% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Infrastructure
In the S&P 500 27.1% 62.9%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.3% 97.2%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.4% 6.4%
Holdings 135 100
Top ten, share of the fund 36.6% 31.7%
Expense ratio 0.46% 0.47%
Fee for the differing part 0.47% 0.48%
Total return, 1 year +26.8% +14.2%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −7.5% −10.0%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and PAVE as of Oct 12, 2026 $7.2bn $13.6bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

PAVE

By weight, 63% of PAVE's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 97%. The top ten holdings are 32% of the fund across 100 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +14.2% with distributions reinvested. It sits 10.0% below its all-time high of Jun 25, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, GUNR or PAVE?
GUNR has 27% of its weight in S&P 500 names and PAVE has 63%, so GUNR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GUNR or PAVE?
GUNR charges 0.46% a year and PAVE charges 0.47%, so GUNR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GUNR against PAVE, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gunr-vs-pave

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.