Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GNR vs ITA: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GNR returned +32.9% to ITA's +0.8%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GNR and ITA

Net assets: $5.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF, and $12.2bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF.

At a glance
25.9%
GNR in the S&P 500
80.8%
ITA in the S&P 500
+32.9%
GNR total return, 1 year
+0.8%
ITA total return, 1 year
GNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 74% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
74% of its weight is outside the S&P 50026% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.26%74%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 104 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 1% in74% of its weight is outside the S&P 50026% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.26%74%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 1% in

26% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

ITA · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 19% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
19% of its weight is outside the S&P 50081% of ITA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 19% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.81%19%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 76% of the fund · 51 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 9% in19% of its weight is outside the S&P 50081% of ITA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 19% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.81%19%in the S&P 50019% of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 9% in

81% of ITA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 19% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

ITA costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 32.1 points; ITA is 2.3 times larger.

GNR vs ITA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGNRITA
Return
Total return, 1 year+32.9%+0.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high6.8%, high on Sep 9, 202615.8%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesDefense
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.40%0.37%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$5.3bn$12.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36%76%

Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, GNR and ITA hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GNR ITA
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GNR
SHELL PLC 5.51%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 5.23%
BHP GROUP LTD 4.44%
NUTRIEN LTD 4.43%
TOTALENERGIES SE 3.68%
CHEVRON CORP 3.00%
UPM KYMMENE OYJ 2.82%
NEWMONT CORP 2.71%
Only in ITA
GE AEROSPACE 20.61%
RTX 17.02%
BOEING 6.68%
LOCKHEED MARTIN 5.53%
TRANSDIGM GROUP 4.87%
NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP 4.84%
GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP 4.82%
HOWMET AEROSPACE 4.35%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: GNR vs ITA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowGNRITA
3 months+1.4%−15.5%
6 months+0.4%−4.6%
1 year+32.9%+0.8%
3 years+50.3%+91.7%
Since launchNot the same days: GNR Sep 2010 · ITA May 2006+138.2%+916.6%

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GNR State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF · Holds 104 stocks in natural resources, 26% of its weight in S&P 500 companies ITA iShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF · Holds 51 stocks in defense, 81% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Defense
In the S&P 500 25.9% 80.8%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.6% 97.7%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.6% 8.5%
Holdings 104 51
Top ten, share of the fund 36.5% 76.3%
Expense ratio 0.40% 0.37%
Fee for the differing part 0.41% 0.38%
Total return, 1 year +32.9% +0.8%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −6.8% −15.8%
Net assets, GNR as of Nov 3, 2026 and ITA as of Nov 4, 2026 $5.3bn $12.2bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

GNR and ITA flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GNR

By weight, 26% of GNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 104 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +32.9% with distributions reinvested. It sits 6.8% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

ITA

By weight, 81% of ITA's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 76% of the fund across 51 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +0.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 15.8% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do GNR and ITA hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, GNR or ITA?
GNR has 26% of its weight in S&P 500 names and ITA has 81%, so ITA differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GNR or ITA?
GNR charges 0.40% a year and ITA charges 0.37%, so ITA is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GNR against ITA, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gnr-vs-ita

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.