Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GNR vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GNR returned +32.9% to XAR's −6.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GNR and XAR

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $5.3bn for State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF and $5.3bn for State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF.

At a glance
25.9%
GNR in the S&P 500
40.1%
XAR in the S&P 500
+32.9%
GNR total return, 1 year
−6.6%
XAR total return, 1 year
GNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 74% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
74% of its weight is outside the S&P 50026% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.26%74%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 104 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 1% in74% of its weight is outside the S&P 50026% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.26%74%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 1% in

26% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

XAR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 60% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.40%60%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 33% of the fund · 50 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 8% in60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.40%60%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 8% in

40% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XAR costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 39.5 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GNR vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGNRXAR
Return
Total return, 1 year+32.9%−6.6%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high6.8%, high on Sep 9, 202624.0%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesDefense
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 21.4 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 21.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.40%0.35%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$5.3bn$5.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36%33%

Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, GNR and XAR hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GNR XAR
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GNR
SHELL PLC 5.51%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 5.23%
BHP GROUP LTD 4.44%
NUTRIEN LTD 4.43%
TOTALENERGIES SE 3.68%
CHEVRON CORP 3.00%
UPM KYMMENE OYJ 2.82%
NEWMONT CORP 2.71%
Only in XAR
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP 3.63%
HUNTINGTON INGALLS INDUSTRIE 3.36%
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INC 3.30%
TEXTRON INC 3.27%
FTAI AVIATION LTD 3.23%
HEICO CORP 3.22%
TRANSDIGM GROUP INC 3.19%
NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP 3.18%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: GNR vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowGNRXARGNRXAR
3 months+1.4%−20.0%not measured−19.9 pts vs VOO
6 months+0.4%−15.6%not measured−20.6 pts vs VOO
1 year+32.9%−6.6%not measured−21.4 pts vs VOO
3 years+50.3%+89.1%not measured+5.8 pts vs VOO
Since launchNot the same days: GNR Sep 2010 · XAR Sep 2011+138.2%+948.0%not measured+180.8 pts vs VOO

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GNR State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF · Holds 104 stocks in natural resources, 26% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XAR State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF · Holds 50 stocks in defense, 40% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Defense
In the S&P 500 25.9% 40.1%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.6% 97.7%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.6% 8.2%
Holdings 104 50
Top ten, share of the fund 36.5% 32.6%
Expense ratio 0.40% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.41% 0.36%
Total return, 1 year +32.9% −6.6%
vs its benchmark not measured −21.4 pts vs VOO
Below its high −6.8% −24.0%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $5.3bn $5.3bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

GNR and XAR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GNR

By weight, 26% of GNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 104 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +32.9% with distributions reinvested. It sits 6.8% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

XAR

By weight, 40% of XAR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 33% of the fund across 50 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −6.6% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 21.4 pts. It sits 24.0% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do GNR and XAR hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, GNR or XAR?
GNR has 26% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XAR has 40%, so XAR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GNR or XAR?
GNR charges 0.40% a year and XAR charges 0.35%, so XAR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GNR against XAR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gnr-vs-xar

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.