Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GNR vs URA: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GNR returned +32.9% to URA's −31.0%; 1% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GNR and URA

Net assets: $5.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF, and $5.4bn on Oct 12, 2026 for Global X Uranium ETF.

At a glance
25.9%
GNR in the S&P 500
0.0%
URA in the S&P 500
+32.9%
GNR total return, 1 year
−31.0%
URA total return, 1 year
GNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 74% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
74% of its weight is outside the S&P 50026% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.26%74%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 104 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 1% in74% of its weight is outside the S&P 50026% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.26%74%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 1% in

26% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

URA · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 100% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of URA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 63% of the fund · 57 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of URA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

0% of URA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

GNR costs 0.29 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 63.9 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GNR vs URA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGNRURA
Return
Total return, 1 year+32.9%−31.0%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high6.8%, high on Sep 9, 202662.8%, high on Feb 2, 2011
Against its benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesNuclear and uranium
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 46.0 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.40%0.69%
Net assets, as of Oct 12, 2026$5.2bn$5.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common1%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36%63%

Method

What they share

1%

By the books each fund has filed, GNR and URA hold 1% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

1% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GNR URA
CAMECO CORP 0.60% 22.18%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GNR
SHELL PLC 5.51%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 5.23%
BHP GROUP LTD 4.44%
NUTRIEN LTD 4.43%
TOTALENERGIES SE 3.68%
CHEVRON CORP 3.00%
UPM KYMMENE OYJ 2.82%
NEWMONT CORP 2.71%
Only in URA
Sprott Physical Uranium Trust 6.74%
Oklo Inc 6.09%
NEXGEN ENERGY LTD. 6.07%
URANIUM ENERGY CORP. 4.81%
Joint stock company National atomic company Kazatomprom 4.40%
CENTRUS ENERGY CORP. 3.46%
PALADIN ENERGY LTD 3.14%
Nuscale Power Corp 3.04%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: GNR vs URA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowGNRURAGNRURA
3 months+1.4%−23.8%not measured−22.5 pts vs ACWI
6 months+0.4%−43.9%not measured−46.5 pts vs ACWI
1 year+32.9%−31.0%not measured−46.0 pts vs ACWI
3 years+50.3%+38.6%not measured−39.0 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: GNR Sep 2010 · URA Nov 2010+138.2%−50.9%not measured−421.0 pts vs ACWI

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GNR State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF · Holds 104 stocks in natural resources, 26% of its weight in S&P 500 companies URA Global X Uranium ETF · Holds 57 stocks in nuclear and uranium, 0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Nuclear and uranium
In the S&P 500 25.9% 0.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.6% 100.0%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.6% 0.0%
Holdings 104 57
Top ten, share of the fund 36.5% 63.0%
Expense ratio 0.40% 0.69%
Fee for the differing part 0.41% 0.69%
Total return, 1 year +32.9% −31.0%
vs its benchmark not measured −46.0 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −6.8% −62.8%
Net assets, GNR as of Nov 3, 2026 and URA as of Oct 12, 2026 $5.3bn $5.4bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

1% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

GNR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GNR

By weight, 26% of GNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 104 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +32.9% with distributions reinvested. It sits 6.8% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

URA

By weight, 0% of URA's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 63% of the fund across 57 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −31.0% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was behind by 46.0 pts. It sits 62.8% below its all-time high of Feb 2, 2011.

Questions people ask

Do GNR and URA hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 1% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, GNR or URA?
GNR has 26% of its weight in S&P 500 names and URA has 0%, so URA differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GNR or URA?
GNR charges 0.40% a year and URA charges 0.69%, so GNR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GNR against URA, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gnr-vs-ura

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.