Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GUNR vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

XAR holds 40.1% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and GUNR 27.1%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GUNR and XAR

Net assets: $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF, and $5.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF.

At a glance
27.1%
GUNR in the S&P 500
40.1%
XAR in the S&P 500
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
−6.6%
XAR total return, 1 year
GUNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 73% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 135 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

27% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

XAR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 60% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.40%60%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 33% of the fund · 50 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 8% in60% of its weight is outside the S&P 50040% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.40%60%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 8% in

40% of XAR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 60% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XAR costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 33.4 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GUNR vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGUNRXAR
Return
Total return, 1 year+26.8%−6.6%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high7.5%, high on Sep 9, 202624.0%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesDefense
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 21.4 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 21.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.46%0.35%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and XAR as of Nov 3, 2026$7.2bn$5.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: GUNR vs XAR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowGUNRXARGUNRXAR
3 months+1.3%−20.0%not measured−19.9 pts vs VOO
6 months−2.5%−15.6%not measured−20.6 pts vs VOO
1 year+26.8%−6.6%not measured−21.4 pts vs VOO
3 years+45.4%+89.1%not measured+5.8 pts vs VOO
Since launchNot the same days: GUNR Sep 2011 · XAR Sep 2011+149.3%+948.0%not measured+180.8 pts vs VOO

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · Holds 135 stocks in natural resources, 27% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XAR State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF · Holds 50 stocks in defense, 40% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Defense
In the S&P 500 27.1% 40.1%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.3% 97.7%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.4% 8.2%
Holdings 135 50
Top ten, share of the fund 36.6% 32.6%
Expense ratio 0.46% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.47% 0.36%
Total return, 1 year +26.8% −6.6%
vs its benchmark not measured −21.4 pts vs VOO
Below its high −7.5% −24.0%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and XAR as of Nov 3, 2026 $7.2bn $5.3bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

XAR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

XAR

By weight, 40% of XAR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 33% of the fund across 50 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −6.6% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 21.4 pts. It sits 24.0% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, GUNR or XAR?
GUNR has 27% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XAR has 40%, so GUNR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GUNR or XAR?
GUNR charges 0.46% a year and XAR charges 0.35%, so XAR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GUNR against XAR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gunr-vs-xar

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.