Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GUNR vs PPA: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

PPA holds 77.0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and GUNR 27.1%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GUNR and PPA

Net assets: $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF, and $7.7bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF.

At a glance
27.1%
GUNR in the S&P 500
77.0%
PPA in the S&P 500
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
+1.6%
PPA total return, 1 year
GUNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 73% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 135 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

27% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

PPA · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 23% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
23% of its weight is outside the S&P 50077% of PPA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 23% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.77%23%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesoutside the S&P 500active share 96% · top ten 62% of the fund · 70 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 9% in23% of its weight is outside the S&P 50077% of PPA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 23% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.77%23%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 96% · Nasdaq-100: 9% in

77% of PPA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 23% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

GUNR costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 25.2 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GUNR vs PPA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGUNRPPA
Return
Total return, 1 year+26.8%+1.6%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high7.5%, high on Sep 9, 202614.9%, high on Mar 2, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesDefense
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 13.2 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 13.2 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.46%0.58%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and PPA as of Nov 3, 2026$7.2bn$7.7bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: GUNR vs PPA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowGUNRPPAGUNRPPA
3 months+1.3%−14.0%not measured−13.9 pts vs IVV
6 months−2.5%−6.3%not measured−11.3 pts vs IVV
1 year+26.8%+1.6%not measured−13.2 pts vs IVV
3 years+45.4%+90.4%not measured+7.0 pts vs IVV
Since launchNot the same days: GUNR Sep 2011 · PPA Oct 2005+149.3%+1,183.3%not measurednot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · Holds 135 stocks in natural resources, 27% of its weight in S&P 500 companies PPA Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF · Holds 70 stocks in defense, 77% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Defense
In the S&P 500 27.1% 77.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.3% 96.4%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.4% 8.8%
Holdings 135 70
Top ten, share of the fund 36.6% 61.8%
Expense ratio 0.46% 0.58%
Fee for the differing part 0.47% 0.60%
Total return, 1 year +26.8% +1.6%
vs its benchmark not measured −13.2 pts vs IVV
Below its high −7.5% −14.9%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and PPA as of Nov 3, 2026 $7.2bn $7.7bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

PPA flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

PPA

By weight, 77% of PPA's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 96%. The top ten holdings are 62% of the fund across 70 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +1.6% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 13.2 pts. It sits 14.9% below its all-time high of Mar 2, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, GUNR or PPA?
GUNR has 27% of its weight in S&P 500 names and PPA has 77%, so GUNR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GUNR or PPA?
GUNR charges 0.46% a year and PPA charges 0.58%, so GUNR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GUNR against PPA, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gunr-vs-ppa

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.