Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GNR vs PPA: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GNR returned +32.9% to PPA's +1.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GNR and PPA

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $5.3bn for State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF and $7.7bn for Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF.

At a glance
25.9%
GNR in the S&P 500
77.0%
PPA in the S&P 500
+32.9%
GNR total return, 1 year
+1.6%
PPA total return, 1 year
GNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 74% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
74% of its weight is outside the S&P 50026% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.26%74%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 104 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 1% in74% of its weight is outside the S&P 50026% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.26%74%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 1% in

26% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

PPA · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 23% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
23% of its weight is outside the S&P 50077% of PPA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 23% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.77%23%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesoutside the S&P 500active share 96% · top ten 62% of the fund · 70 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 9% in23% of its weight is outside the S&P 50077% of PPA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 23% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.77%23%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 96% · Nasdaq-100: 9% in

77% of PPA's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 23% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

GNR costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 31.3 points; PPA is 1.5 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GNR vs PPA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGNRPPA
Return
Total return, 1 year+32.9%+1.6%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high6.8%, high on Sep 9, 202614.9%, high on Mar 2, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesDefense
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 13.2 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 13.2 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.40%0.58%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$5.3bn$7.7bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36%62%

Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, GNR and PPA hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GNR PPA
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GNR
SHELL PLC 5.51%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 5.23%
BHP GROUP LTD 4.44%
NUTRIEN LTD 4.43%
TOTALENERGIES SE 3.68%
CHEVRON CORP 3.00%
UPM KYMMENE OYJ 2.82%
NEWMONT CORP 2.71%
Only in PPA
Lockheed Martin Corp 9.58%
RTX Corp 9.45%
General Electric Co 8.89%
Boeing Co 7.76%
General Dynamics Corp 5.62%
Northrop Grumman Corp 5.12%
L3Harris Technologies Inc 4.22%
Howmet Aerospace Inc 3.90%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: GNR vs PPA: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowGNRPPAGNRPPA
3 months+1.4%−14.0%not measured−13.9 pts vs IVV
6 months+0.4%−6.3%not measured−11.3 pts vs IVV
1 year+32.9%+1.6%not measured−13.2 pts vs IVV
3 years+50.3%+90.4%not measured+7.0 pts vs IVV
Since launchNot the same days: GNR Sep 2010 · PPA Oct 2005+138.2%+1,183.3%not measurednot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GNR State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF · Holds 104 stocks in natural resources, 26% of its weight in S&P 500 companies PPA Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF · Holds 70 stocks in defense, 77% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Defense
In the S&P 500 25.9% 77.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.6% 96.4%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.6% 8.8%
Holdings 104 70
Top ten, share of the fund 36.5% 61.8%
Expense ratio 0.40% 0.58%
Fee for the differing part 0.41% 0.60%
Total return, 1 year +32.9% +1.6%
vs its benchmark not measured −13.2 pts vs IVV
Below its high −6.8% −14.9%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $5.3bn $7.7bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

GNR and PPA flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GNR

By weight, 26% of GNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 104 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +32.9% with distributions reinvested. It sits 6.8% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

PPA

By weight, 77% of PPA's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 96%. The top ten holdings are 62% of the fund across 70 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +1.6% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 13.2 pts. It sits 14.9% below its all-time high of Mar 2, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do GNR and PPA hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, GNR or PPA?
GNR has 26% of its weight in S&P 500 names and PPA has 77%, so GNR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GNR or PPA?
GNR charges 0.40% a year and PPA charges 0.58%, so GNR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GNR against PPA, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gnr-vs-ppa

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.