Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GUNR vs XME: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

GUNR holds 27.1% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and XME 21.8%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GUNR and XME

Net assets: $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF, and $3.6bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF.

At a glance
27.1%
GUNR in the S&P 500
21.8%
XME in the S&P 500
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
+6.7%
XME total return, 1 year
GUNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 73% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 135 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

27% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

XME · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 78% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
78% of its weight is outside the S&P 50022% of XME's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 78% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.22%78%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 55% of the fund · 38 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in78% of its weight is outside the S&P 50022% of XME's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 78% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.22%78%inoutside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

22% of XME's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 78% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XME costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 20.1 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GUNR vs XME: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGUNRXME
Return
Total return, 1 year+26.8%+6.7%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high7.5%, high on Sep 9, 202627.8%, high on Jun 2, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesMiners and metals
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 8.1 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 8.1 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.46%0.35%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and XME as of Nov 3, 2026$7.2bn$3.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: GUNR vs XME: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowGUNRXMEGUNRXME
3 months+1.3%−14.4%not measured−14.3 pts vs IVV
6 months−2.5%−22.7%not measured−27.7 pts vs IVV
1 year+26.8%+6.7%not measured−8.1 pts vs IVV
3 years+45.4%+89.9%not measured+6.5 pts vs IVV
Since launchNot the same days: GUNR Sep 2011 · XME Jun 2006+149.3%+174.0%not measurednot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · Holds 135 stocks in natural resources, 27% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XME State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF · Holds 38 stocks in miners and metals, 22% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Miners and metals
In the S&P 500 27.1% 21.8%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.3% 99.6%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.4% 0.0%
Holdings 135 38
Top ten, share of the fund 36.6% 55.0%
Expense ratio 0.46% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.47% 0.35%
Total return, 1 year +26.8% +6.7%
vs its benchmark not measured −8.1 pts vs IVV
Below its high −7.5% −27.8%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and XME as of Nov 3, 2026 $7.2bn $3.6bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

XME flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

XME

By weight, 22% of XME's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 55% of the fund across 38 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +6.7% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 8.1 pts. It sits 27.8% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, GUNR or XME?
GUNR has 27% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XME has 22%, so XME differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GUNR or XME?
GUNR charges 0.46% a year and XME charges 0.35%, so XME is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GUNR against XME, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gunr-vs-xme

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.