Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GUNR vs XBI: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

GUNR holds 27.1% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and XBI 13.9%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GUNR and XBI

Net assets: $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF, and $10.6bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF.

At a glance
27.1%
GUNR in the S&P 500
13.9%
XBI in the S&P 500
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
+47.9%
XBI total return, 1 year
GUNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 73% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 135 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

27% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

XBI · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 86% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
86% of its weight is outside the S&P 50014% of XBI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 86% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.14%86%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 18% of the fund · 165 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 8% in86% of its weight is outside the S&P 50014% of XBI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 86% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.14%86%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 8% in

14% of XBI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 86% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XBI costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 21.1 points.

GUNR vs XBI: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGUNRXBI
Return
Total return, 1 year+26.8%+47.9%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high7.5%, high on Sep 9, 20268.0%, high on Feb 8, 2021
Benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesBiotech
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.46%0.35%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and XBI as of Nov 3, 2026$7.2bn$10.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: GUNR vs XBI: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowGUNRXBI
3 months+1.3%+4.0%
6 months−2.5%+15.7%
1 year+26.8%+47.9%
3 years+45.4%+124.0%
Since launchNot the same days: GUNR Sep 2011 · XBI Feb 2006+149.3%+925.0%

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · Holds 135 stocks in natural resources, 27% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XBI State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF · Holds 165 stocks in biotech, 14% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Biotech
In the S&P 500 27.1% 13.9%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.3% 98.4%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.4% 7.6%
Holdings 135 165
Top ten, share of the fund 36.6% 18.1%
Expense ratio 0.46% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.47% 0.36%
Total return, 1 year +26.8% +47.9%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −7.5% −8.0%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and XBI as of Nov 3, 2026 $7.2bn $10.6bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

XBI flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

XBI

By weight, 14% of XBI's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 18% of the fund across 165 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +47.9% with distributions reinvested. It sits 8.0% below its all-time high of Feb 8, 2021.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, GUNR or XBI?
GUNR has 27% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XBI has 14%, so XBI differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GUNR or XBI?
GUNR charges 0.46% a year and XBI charges 0.35%, so XBI is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GUNR against XBI, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gunr-vs-xbi

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.