Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
GOAU vs XME: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GOAU returned +19.2% to XME's +6.7%; 3% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about GOAU and XMENet assets: $165m on Jun 30, 2026 for US Global GO Gold and Precious Metal Miners ETF, and $3.6bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF.
3% of GOAU's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 97% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.
22% of XME's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 78% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.
Pair scorecard
XME costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.5 points.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | GOAU | XME |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +19.2% | +6.7% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 26.7%, high on Feb 27, 2026 | 27.8%, high on Jun 2, 2026 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Miners and metals | Miners and metals |
| Against the S&P 500, 1 year | behind by 8.1 pts | |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +14.8% | |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | behind by 8.1 pts | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.60% | 0.35% |
| Net assets, GOAU as of Jun 30, 2026 and XME as of Nov 3, 2026 | $165m | $3.6bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 3% | |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, GOAU and XME hold 3% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
3% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | GOAU | XME | GOAU | XME |
| 3 months | −0.2% | −14.4% | not measured | −14.3 pts vs IVV |
| 6 months | −6.8% | −22.7% | not measured | −27.7 pts vs IVV |
| 1 year | +19.2% | +6.7% | not measured | −8.1 pts vs IVV |
| 3 years | +167.4% | +89.9% | not measured | +6.5 pts vs IVV |
| Since launchNot the same days: GOAU Jun 2017 · XME Jun 2006 | +270.9% | +174.0% | not measured | not measured |
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
3% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
GOAU
By weight, 3% of GOAU's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 55% of the fund across 29 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +19.2% with distributions reinvested. It sits 26.7% below its all-time high of Feb 27, 2026.
XME
By weight, 22% of XME's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 55% of the fund across 38 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +6.7% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 8.1 pts. It sits 27.8% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do GOAU and XME hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 3% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GOAU against XME, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/goau-vs-xme
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). GOAU against XME. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/goau-vs-xme
[GOAU against XME (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/goau-vs-xme)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.