Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
METL vs XME: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, METL returned +6.9% to XME's +6.7%; 22% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about METL and XMENet assets: $66m on Nov 4, 2026 for Sprott Active Metals & Miners ETF, and $3.6bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF.
14% of METL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 86% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.
22% of XME's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 78% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.
Pair scorecard
XME costs 0.64 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points; XME is far larger, $3.6bn against $65m.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | METL | XME |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +6.9% | +6.7% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 33.0%, high on Jan 28, 2026 | 27.8%, high on Jun 2, 2026 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Miners and metals | Miners and metals |
| Against the S&P 500, 1 year | behind by 7.9 pts | behind by 8.1 pts |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +14.8% | +14.8% |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | behind by 7.9 pts | behind by 8.1 pts |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.99% | 0.35% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $65m | $3.6bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, METL and XME hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.
half
22% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | METL | XME | METL | XME |
| 3 months | −16.2% | −14.4% | −16.1 pts vs VOO | −14.3 pts vs IVV |
| 6 months | −26.0% | −22.7% | −31.0 pts vs VOO | −27.7 pts vs IVV |
| 1 year | +6.9% | +6.7% | −7.9 pts vs VOO | −8.1 pts vs IVV |
| 3 years | – | +89.9% | – | +6.5 pts vs IVV |
| Since launchNot the same days: METL Sep 2025 · XME Jun 2006 | +12.3% | +174.0% | −6.9 pts vs VOO | not measured |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
22% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
METL
By weight, 14% of METL's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 40% of the fund across 45 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +6.9% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Total Return Index, so a holder was behind by 7.9 pts. It sits 33.0% below its all-time high of Jan 28, 2026.
XME
By weight, 22% of XME's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 55% of the fund across 38 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +6.7% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 8.1 pts. It sits 27.8% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do METL and XME hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 22% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, METL against XME, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/metl-vs-xme
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). METL against XME. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/metl-vs-xme
[METL against XME (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/metl-vs-xme)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.