Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

SLX vs XME: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, SLX returned +32.9% to XME's +6.7%; 23% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SLX and XME

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $150m for VanEck Steel ETF and $3.6bn for State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF.

At a glance
13.5%
SLX in the S&P 500
21.8%
XME in the S&P 500
+32.9%
SLX total return, 1 year
+6.7%
XME total return, 1 year
SLX · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 87% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
87% of its weight is outside the S&P 50014% of SLX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 87% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.14%87%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 57% of the fund · 39 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in87% of its weight is outside the S&P 50014% of SLX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 87% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.14%87%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

14% of SLX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 87% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

XME · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 78% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
78% of its weight is outside the S&P 50022% of XME's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 78% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.22%78%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 55% of the fund · 38 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in78% of its weight is outside the S&P 50022% of XME's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 78% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.22%78%inoutside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

22% of XME's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 78% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XME costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 26.2 points; XME is far larger, $3.6bn against $150m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

SLX vs XME: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureSLXXME
Return
Total return, 1 year+32.9%+6.7%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high12.2%, high on Jun 2, 202627.8%, high on Jun 2, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksMiners and metalsMiners and metals
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 8.1 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 17.9 ptsbehind by 8.1 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.55%0.35%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$150m$3.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in common23%

Method

Risk and return

Oct 27, 2006 to Oct 30, 2026 · 1,044 weekly returns
SLX XME
Return
Total return edge SLX +306.1% +162.1%
Annualized edge SLX +7.2% +4.9%
Price return edge SLX +125.5% +103.7%
Risk
Volatility edge SLX (slight) 36.1% 37.0%
Max drawdown edge SLX (slight) −82.0% −85.5%
Downside capture 128.1% 124.3%
Beta 1.58 1.45
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge SLX 0.33 0.27
Sortino edge SLX 0.48 0.39
Treynor 0.054 0.067
Calmar edge SLX 0.09 0.06
Against the benchmark
Alpha −4.3% a year −5.5% a year
Alpha t-stat −0.86 −0.94
Information ratio 0.02 −0.03
Tracking error 24.1% 27.6%

Each against its own benchmark: SLX against ACWI, Apr 4, 2008 to Oct 30, 2026; XME against IVV, Jun 30, 2006 to Oct 30, 2026.

Reading

From Oct 2006 to Oct 2026, SLX returned more: +306.1% to +162.1%. SLX swung slightly less: 36.1% to 37.0%. SLX fell slightly less at its worst: −82.0% to −85.5%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: SLX vs XME: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureSLXXMEEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+306.1%+162.1%SLXPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+7.2%+4.9%SLXTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+125.5%+103.7%SLXPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility36.1%37.0%SLX (slight)Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation24.5%25.5%SLX (slight)Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−82.0%−85.5%SLX (slight)Deepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture186.8%147.5%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture128.1%124.3%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta1.581.45Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.650.49Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.330.27SLXReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.480.39SLXReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.0540.067Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.090.06SLXAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkACWIIVVThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−4.3% a year−5.5% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−0.86−0.94Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−14.1% to +5.5%−17.0% to +6.0%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio0.02−0.03Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error24.1%27.6%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 1,044 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

23%

By the books each fund has filed, SLX and XME hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

23% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first SLX XME
Nucor Corp 7.73% 6.19%
Steel Dynamics Inc 5.77% 6.00%
Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co 5.67% 6.56%
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc 2.45% 6.82%
Commercial Metals Co 2.17% 5.62%
Worthington Steel Inc 0.49% 0.83%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in SLX
Bhp Group Ltd 6.84%
Rio Tinto Plc 6.36%
Vale Sa 5.58%
Arcelormittal Sa 5.27%
Nippon Steel Corp 4.75%
Rio Tinto Ltd 4.33%
Tenaris Sa 4.11%
Posco Holdings Inc 3.99%
Only in XME
ROYAL GOLD INC 5.13%
NEWMONT CORP 4.87%
FREEPORT MCMORAN INC 4.73%
MATERION CORP 4.59%
ALCOA CORP 4.54%
MP MATERIALS CORP 4.07%
URANIUM ENERGY CORP 3.80%
COEUR MINING INC 3.73%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: SLX vs XME: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowSLXXMESLXXME
3 months−9.3%−14.4%−8.0 pts vs ACWI−14.3 pts vs IVV
6 months−8.1%−22.7%−10.7 pts vs ACWI−27.7 pts vs IVV
1 year+32.9%+6.7%+17.9 pts vs ACWI−8.1 pts vs IVV
3 years+64.3%+89.9%−13.3 pts vs ACWI+6.5 pts vs IVV
Since launchNot the same days: SLX Oct 2006 · XME Jun 2006+326.1%+174.0%not measurednot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

SLX VanEck Steel ETF · Holds 39 stocks in miners and metals, 14% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XME State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF · Holds 38 stocks in miners and metals, 22% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Miners and metals Miners and metals
In the S&P 500 13.5% 21.8%
Active share vs the S&P 500 99.9% 99.6%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 39 38
Top ten, share of the fund 56.6% 55.0%
Expense ratio 0.55% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.55% 0.35%
Total return, 1 year +32.9% +6.7%
vs its benchmark +17.9 pts vs ACWI −8.1 pts vs IVV
Below its high −12.2% −27.8%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $150m $3.6bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

23% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

SLX and XME flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SLX

By weight, 14% of SLX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 57% of the fund across 39 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +32.9% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 17.9 pts. It sits 12.2% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.

XME

By weight, 22% of XME's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 55% of the fund across 38 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +6.7% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 8.1 pts. It sits 27.8% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do SLX and XME hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 23% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, SLX or XME?
SLX has 14% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XME has 22%, so SLX differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, SLX or XME?
SLX charges 0.55% a year and XME charges 0.35%, so XME is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SLX against XME, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/slx-vs-xme

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.