Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GNR vs TURF: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

TURF holds 30.2% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and GNR 25.9%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GNR and TURF

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $5.3bn for State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF and $335m for T. Rowe Price Natural Resources ETF.

At a glance
25.9%
GNR in the S&P 500
30.2%
TURF in the S&P 500
+32.9%
GNR total return, 1 year
+25.6%
TURF total return, 1 year
GNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 74% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
74% of its weight is outside the S&P 50026% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.26%74%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 104 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 1% in74% of its weight is outside the S&P 50026% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.26%74%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 1% in

26% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

TURF · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 70% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
70% of its weight is outside the S&P 50030% of TURF's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 70% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.30%70%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 84 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 1% in70% of its weight is outside the S&P 50030% of TURF's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 70% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.30%70%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 1% in

30% of TURF's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 70% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

Pair scorecard

GNR costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.3 points; GNR is 15.8 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GNR vs TURF: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGNRTURF
Return
Total return, 1 year+32.9%+25.6%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high6.8%, high on Sep 9, 20269.3%, high on Sep 9, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesNatural resources
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+26.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 1.2 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.40%0.44%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$5.3bn$335m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36%37%

Method

Window by window

Window by window: GNR vs TURF: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowGNRTURFGNRTURF
3 months+1.4%+0.3%not measured−1.0 pts vs GUNR
6 months+0.4%−5.5%not measured−3.0 pts vs GUNR
1 year+32.9%+25.6%not measured−1.2 pts vs GUNR
3 years+50.3%–not measured–
Since launchNot the same days: GNR Sep 2010 · TURF Jun 2025+138.2%+33.5%not measured−2.5 pts vs GUNR

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GNR State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF · Holds 104 stocks in natural resources, 26% of its weight in S&P 500 companies TURF T. Rowe Price Natural Resources ETF · Holds 84 stocks in natural resources, 30% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Natural resources
In the S&P 500 25.9% 30.2%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.6% 97.9%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.6% 0.7%
Holdings 104 84
Top ten, share of the fund 36.5% 36.7%
Expense ratio 0.40% 0.44%
Fee for the differing part 0.41% 0.45%
Total return, 1 year +32.9% +25.6%
vs its benchmark not measured −1.2 pts vs GUNR
Below its high −6.8% −9.3%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $5.3bn $335m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

GNR and TURF flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GNR

By weight, 26% of GNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 104 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +32.9% with distributions reinvested. It sits 6.8% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

TURF

By weight, 30% of TURF's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 84 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested against +26.8% for its benchmark, the Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources Index Net, so a holder was behind by 1.2 pts. It sits 9.3% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, GNR or TURF?
GNR has 26% of its weight in S&P 500 names and TURF has 30%, so TURF differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GNR or TURF?
GNR charges 0.40% a year and TURF charges 0.44%, so GNR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GNR against TURF, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gnr-vs-turf

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.