Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GNR vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

GUNR holds 27.1% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and GNR 25.9%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GNR and GUNR

Net assets: $5.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF, and $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF.

At a glance
25.9%
GNR in the S&P 500
27.1%
GUNR in the S&P 500
+32.9%
GNR total return, 1 year
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
GNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 74% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
74% of its weight is outside the S&P 50026% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.26%74%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 104 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 1% in74% of its weight is outside the S&P 50026% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.26%74%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 1% in

26% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

GUNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 73% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 135 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

27% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

GNR costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.1 points.

GNR vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGNRGUNR
Return
Total return, 1 year+32.9%+26.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high6.8%, high on Sep 9, 20267.5%, high on Sep 9, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesNatural resources
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.40%0.46%
Net assets, GNR as of Nov 3, 2026 and GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026$5.3bn$7.2bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36%37%

Method

Window by window

Window by window: GNR vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowGNRGUNR
3 months+1.4%+1.3%
6 months+0.4%−2.5%
1 year+32.9%+26.8%
3 years+50.3%+45.4%
Since launchNot the same days: GNR Sep 2010 · GUNR Sep 2011+138.2%+149.3%

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GNR State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF · Holds 104 stocks in natural resources, 26% of its weight in S&P 500 companies GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · Holds 135 stocks in natural resources, 27% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Natural resources
In the S&P 500 25.9% 27.1%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.6% 98.3%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.6% 0.4%
Holdings 104 135
Top ten, share of the fund 36.5% 36.6%
Expense ratio 0.40% 0.46%
Fee for the differing part 0.41% 0.47%
Total return, 1 year +32.9% +26.8%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −6.8% −7.5%
Net assets, GNR as of Nov 3, 2026 and GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 $5.3bn $7.2bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

GNR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GNR

By weight, 26% of GNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 104 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +32.9% with distributions reinvested. It sits 6.8% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, GNR or GUNR?
GNR has 26% of its weight in S&P 500 names and GUNR has 27%, so GUNR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GNR or GUNR?
GNR charges 0.40% a year and GUNR charges 0.46%, so GNR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GNR against GUNR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gnr-vs-gunr

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.