USMV vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

USMV and VV hold 38% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $23.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.6 points; VV is 2.3 times larger.

USMV vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
USMVVV
Expense ratio0.15%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$23.2bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+7.5%+17.1%
What it tracksMSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common38%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund15.1%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+7.5%
USMV total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.15%
USMV expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, USMV and VV hold 38% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

38% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding USMV VV
MICROSOFT 1.66% 5.82%
NVIDIA 1.59% 7.84%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.46% 1.37%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.49% 1.03%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.44% 0.99%
APPLE 0.96% 7.19%
BROADCOM INC 0.93% 2.71%
VISA CLASS A 1.03% 0.90%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 0.86% 1.19%
ELI LILLY 0.79% 1.51%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 0.79% 1.67%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 1.27% 0.72%
Only in USMV
PTC 0.68%
F5 0.66%
LIBERTY MEDIA SERIES C 0.47%
FIRST CITIZENS BANCSHARES CLASS A 0.46%
INCYTE CORP 0.43%
UNITED THERAPEUTICS 0.42%
NEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES 0.41%
MERCADOLIBRE 0.38%
Only in VV
Alphabet Inc 3.08%
Tesla Inc 1.60%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.47%
Bank of America Corp 0.61%
Intel Corp 0.58%
Caterpillar Inc 0.57%
General Electric Co 0.54%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The 0.44%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

USMV
iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +7.5% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 93.0% 98.0%
Holdings 176 434
Net assets, USMV as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $23.8bn $54.1bn

USMV and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About USMV

USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, USMV or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, USMV returned +7.5% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, USMV or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do USMV and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of USMV and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, USMV against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/usmv-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.