RDVY vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

RDVY and VV hold 26% of their weight in the same names, and RDVY returned +20.2% over the year. Net assets: $25.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.44 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.1 points; VV is 3.0 times larger.

RDVY vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
RDVYVV
Expense ratio0.47%0.03%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$24.5bn$73.8bn
Total return, 1 year+20.2%+17.1%
What it tracksNasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common26%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund23.2%38.2%
Below its high4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+20.2%
RDVY total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.47%
RDVY expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, RDVY and VV hold 26% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

26% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding RDVY VV
Microsoft Corporation 2.23% 5.82%
NVIDIA Corporation 2.23% 7.84%
Alphabet Inc. (Class A) 1.98% 3.08%
Meta Platforms, Inc. (Class A) 2.20% 1.94%
Micron Technology, Inc. 2.21% 1.67%
Apple Inc. 1.66% 7.19%
JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.00% 1.47%
Visa Inc. (Class A) 2.16% 0.90%
Mastercard Incorporated 0.98% 0.72%
Costco Wholesale Corporation 1.89% 0.65%
Bank of America Corporation 1.91% 0.61%
Lam Research Corporation 2.55% 0.58%
Only in RDVY
Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 1.71%
Mueller Industries, Inc. 1.42%
Everest Group, Ltd. 1.07%
Ralph Lauren Corporation 0.95%
Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc. 0.53%
East West Bancorp, Inc. 0.51%
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. 0.44%
Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. 0.40%
Only in VV
Amazon.com Inc 3.88%
Broadcom Inc 2.71%
Alphabet Inc 2.42%
Tesla Inc 1.60%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.51%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.37%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.19%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

RDVY
First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +20.2% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.47% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 94.3% 98.0%
Holdings 72 434
Net assets, RDVY as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $25.5bn $54.1bn

RDVY and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About RDVY

RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, RDVY or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RDVY returned +20.2% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, RDVY or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.44 percentage points a year. That is about $44 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do RDVY and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of RDVY and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, RDVY against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.