SCHX vs SPUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
SCHX and SPUS hold 55% of their weight in the same names, and SPUS returned +21.9% over the year. Net assets on May 31, 2026: $72.6bn for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF and $2.7bn for SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF.
SCHX costs 0.42 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.3 points; SCHX is far larger, $72.6bn against $2.7bn.
| SCHX | SPUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.45% |
| Net assets, as of May 31, 2026 | $72.6bn | $2.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.6% | +21.9% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Total Stock Market Index | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 55% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.3% | 57.9% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SCHX and SPUS hold 55% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026.
half
55% in common
On the same fields
SCHX and SPUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
SCHX in plain words
SCHX tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 748 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.
SPUS in plain words
SPUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 213 positions, with the top ten at 57.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SCHX or SPUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SCHX returned +16.6% and SPUS +21.9%.
- Which is cheaper, SCHX or SPUS?
- SCHX is cheaper, by 0.42 percentage points a year. That is about $42 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SCHX against SPUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schx-vs-spus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SCHX against SPUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schx-vs-spus
[SCHX against SPUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schx-vs-spus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.