SPUS vs VIG: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPUS and VIG hold 37% of their weight in the same names, and SPUS returned +21.9% over the year. Net assets: $2.7bn on May 31, 2026 for SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF, and $109.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Div Appreciation ETF.
VIG costs 0.41 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.9 points.
| SPUS | VIG | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.45% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, SPUS as of May 31, 2026 and VIG as of Sep 30, 2026 | $2.7bn | $109.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.9% | +12.0% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | S&P U.S. Dividend Growers Index |
| Holdings in common | 37% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 57.9% | 33.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPUS and VIG hold 37% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
37% in common
On the same fields
SPUS and VIG on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
SPUS in plain words
SPUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 213 positions, with the top ten at 57.9%.
VIG in plain words
VIG tracks an index of Dividend growth. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 335 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPUS or VIG?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPUS returned +21.9% and VIG +12.0%.
- Which is cheaper, SPUS or VIG?
- VIG is cheaper, by 0.41 percentage points a year. That is about $41 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPUS against VIG, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spus-vs-vig
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPUS against VIG. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spus-vs-vig
[SPUS against VIG (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spus-vs-vig)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.