SPUS vs SPYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPUS and SPYM hold 57% of their weight in the same names, and SPUS returned +21.9% over the year. Net assets: $2.7bn on May 31, 2026 for SP Funds S&P 500 Sharia Industry Exclusions ETF, and $178.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF.
SPYM costs 0.43 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.6 points.
| SPUS | SPYM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.45% | 0.02% |
| Net assets, SPUS as of May 31, 2026 and SPYM as of Oct 8, 2026 | $2.7bn | $178.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +21.9% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | S&P 500 Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 57% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 57.9% | 39.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPUS and SPYM hold 57% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
57% in common
On the same fields
SPUS and SPYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
SPUS in plain words
SPUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +21.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 213 positions, with the top ten at 57.9%.
SPYM in plain words
SPYM tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPUS or SPYM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPUS returned +21.9% and SPYM +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, SPUS or SPYM?
- SPYM is cheaper, by 0.43 percentage points a year. That is about $43 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPUS against SPYM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spus-vs-spym
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPUS against SPYM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spus-vs-spym
[SPUS against SPYM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spus-vs-spym)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.